Author Topic: XML gauge program question  (Read 5491 times)

Offline EHM-1001 Robert

  • Global Moderator
  • Intergalactic!!
  • **
  • Posts: 3,790
  • Karma: 0
XML gauge program question
« on: December 05, 2004, 01:59:21 pm »
Hi folks,

I want to understand how the XML gauges are working. If anybody of you is expert in this thing I may ask more things that is not clear for me. Thanks in advance.

So, I created an own button, which manipulates a local variable (fuel pump) to show/not show an image. So when you click the button it will be bright, and for next click it became dark. I found out from the default gagues that this is the required command line:

<Click>(L:fuel pump, bool) ! (& gt;L:fuel pump, bool)</Click>

but I do not understand it. Why is the ! there, and what is that & gt; expression is for? (If I type here correctly & gt; without space, than it become a > character...is it a transform, or load operation ???)

Thanks in advance.

AMD X4-955 3.2GHz / Gigabyte 770T / 4 GB DDR / Gigabyte GTS450 1GB DDR
Samsung 226BW@1680x1050 / WinXP.3 / FS9.1 / FSX.1 / Saitek Cyborg 3DGold

Offline EHM-0361 Karsten

  • Martian transfer
  • *******
  • Posts: 557
  • Karma: 0
XML gauge program question
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2004, 03:17:13 pm »
With out knowing it, I would guess that the "!" is some kind of seperator between in this case two commands.

edit: b.t.w I know that in some programming language if you put a "&" in front of a letter, that letter will be displayed with an underline it's possible to access what ever it is by holding down the alt key and pressing the letter, like in the browser when you hold down alt and press F you get the file menu. Perhaps the "&" is what going to happen when you press the button.

Offline EHM-1001 Robert

  • Global Moderator
  • Intergalactic!!
  • **
  • Posts: 3,790
  • Karma: 0
XML gauge program question
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2004, 05:36:38 pm »
Well, in my understanding:

When I click on that gauge, the state of boolean variable "fuel pump" is negated (I guess that is why the "!" is there...) and result loaded back into the same variable.

As there are many similar &... commands, I think it has to do something with ASCII code. I mean I found many gauges where the "& amp;" expression included, which equals a 1 character space in HTML.  Or, if you want to place a > sign into a HTML text you can edd the "& gt;" command too, because the > sign is used for command labels...I guess MS inserted this feature to be able to add the same signs undependently to the character tables and languages installed on the PC...maybe not. :o

AMD X4-955 3.2GHz / Gigabyte 770T / 4 GB DDR / Gigabyte GTS450 1GB DDR
Samsung 226BW@1680x1050 / WinXP.3 / FS9.1 / FSX.1 / Saitek Cyborg 3DGold

 

anything