Author Topic: runtime error \'13\'  (Read 5932 times)

EHM-1437 Jon

  • Guest
runtime error \'13\'
« on: May 26, 2007, 10:19:39 pm »
hey all i log into the propilot software and the first error that comes up says Error connecting to Euroharmony server.  For this flight, Pilot information will be the last locally stored

i hit OK and another error comes up saying Run-time error '13': Type Mismatch

ive searced around the forum for this problem and the very few threads i did find didn't seem to help.  any suggestions on how to fix this?

thanks!

Offline EHM-1703 Philip

  • Intergalactic!!
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,312
  • Karma: 0
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2007, 10:37:15 pm »
Jon,

Have you registered the following DLL's?

Quote
Originally posted by EHM-1703 Philip

Runtime Error 13 or Runtime Error 9
You need to register a DLL. Click the start button and in the search box type:
regsvr32.exe "C:\Program Files\EuroHarmony\Flight Logger ProPilot\MSBIND.DLL"
After this you should have a pop up box saying the DLL was registered succesfully. If this does not cure your problem try registering the following DLL:
regsvr32.exe "C:\Program Files\EuroHarmony\Flight Logger ProPilot\msstdfmt.dll

Make sure you restart after performing any of the above tasks.

Many thanks,
Phil Nutt EHM 1703
 

EHM-1437 Jon

  • Guest
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2007, 10:43:11 pm »
I have but when I try the regsvr.exe C:\Program Files\EuroHarmony\Flight Logger ProPilot\MSBIND.DLL i get an error message saying LoadLibrary("C:\Program") failed- The specified module could not be found.

the problem is, both files listed in your post are in that exact location that was entered...so i dont know what the problem is.

Offline EHM-1703 Philip

  • Intergalactic!!
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,312
  • Karma: 0
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2007, 10:51:30 pm »
OK Jon,

Try copying those DLL files to your Windows/system32 directory and use the procedure above to register them just change the path to reflect you Windows/system32 directory.

Let me know how that goes. Good luck.
Phil Nutt EHM 1703
 

EHM-1437 Jon

  • Guest
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2007, 10:54:42 pm »
do you want me to copy them or actually cut and paste them, do the process, then move them back to the propilot directory?

Offline EHM-1703 Philip

  • Intergalactic!!
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,312
  • Karma: 0
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2007, 10:57:43 pm »
Jon,

Just copy them in to the System32 directory from the Flight Logger directory, (leave them in the original folder also so when you move them, make copies) register them in the system 32 folder using the process above and leave them there, this is a root directory for windows DLL's.

Cheers,
Phil Nutt EHM 1703
 

EHM-1437 Jon

  • Guest
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2007, 11:01:26 pm »
well they were successfully registered but im still getting the same runtime error.

Offline EHM-1703 Philip

  • Intergalactic!!
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,312
  • Karma: 0
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2007, 11:35:25 pm »
Hmmm....

That is really strange.... I remember I read something about unregistering them and the re-registering them, I will have to try find the post.

Have you tried uninstalling the flogger then re-installing it. I had a problem last night with it that was cured by doing this. (it was a different problem though) If you do try this, remember to remove the flight logger directory after uninstalling it. I doubt this will cure the problem, but it may just work.

One last thing, what flight logger version and what operating system are you using?
Phil Nutt EHM 1703
 

EHM-1437 Jon

  • Guest
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #8 on: May 26, 2007, 11:43:02 pm »
windows xp and flight logger version im unsure of i just downloaded it off euroharmony's website.

Offline EHM-1703 Philip

  • Intergalactic!!
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,312
  • Karma: 0
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #9 on: May 26, 2007, 11:47:39 pm »
OK Jon,

Theoretically, any issue you have then, we should have come across before, so I will have a trawl through the forums and see if I can find any other ideas.
Phil Nutt EHM 1703
 

EHM-1437 Jon

  • Guest
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #10 on: May 26, 2007, 11:52:40 pm »
completely uninstalling and reinstalling did not work either.

Offline EHM-1703 Philip

  • Intergalactic!!
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,312
  • Karma: 0
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #11 on: May 26, 2007, 11:59:15 pm »
OK,

This is my last throw of the dice tonight, it is getting late here! :P

What version of FSUIPC do you have, I am clutching at straws here but it may be an issue. Have you ever had a working version of the Flight logger running before? Do you have Microsoft Office installed as we have had issues that have been affected by this in the past? Did you get chance log on to it at all before the error?
Phil Nutt EHM 1703
 

EHM-1437 Jon

  • Guest
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #12 on: May 27, 2007, 12:03:25 am »
MS Office is installed, yes.  No I never successfully loged into ProPilot.  FSUIPC version is 3.74 for FS2004.

EDIT:  Before with my other PC which was a completely different PC with Windows 2000, ProPilot did work.

Offline EHM-1703 Philip

  • Intergalactic!!
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,312
  • Karma: 0
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #13 on: May 27, 2007, 12:09:34 am »
Ok Jon,

Sorry mate, you are going to have to leave this with us for a bit, I need to trawl through some old posts and see who else has had similar problems.
Phil Nutt EHM 1703
 

Offline EHM-1703 Philip

  • Intergalactic!!
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,312
  • Karma: 0
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #14 on: May 28, 2007, 12:23:25 am »
OK Jon,

I still think this is a DLL issue and the only other solution I could find  was the Microsoft DAC download.

Try installing the MS Data Access Components from HERE

Lets try that! :) I hope it works as I really am out of ideas

Good luck.
Phil Nutt EHM 1703
 

EHM-1437 Jon

  • Guest
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #15 on: May 28, 2007, 07:52:59 pm »
I downloaded 2.7 instead of 2.8 because 2.8 gave me an error saying it wouldn't work on this system (Windows XP).

But that fixed my problem.

Thank you so much!

Offline EHM-1703 Philip

  • Intergalactic!!
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,312
  • Karma: 0
runtime error \'13\'
« Reply #16 on: May 28, 2007, 09:25:29 pm »
Great Jon,

That is excellent news! To be honest, I thought this was an update that is installed with MS Office automatically which is why I thought it would not work! Anyway, the problem is solved.... That's the main thing!

Blue Skies! :)
Phil Nutt EHM 1703
 

 

anything